Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense essential oil has a broad range of uses, from enhancing spiritual and meditative practice to use in beauty routines. Frankincense has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness. Create a safe and comforting environment by diffusing this oil’s empowering aroma, particularly when you are seeking purpose or engaged in prayer or meditation.
In addition to elevated spiritual experiences, Frankincense can help you maintain the appearance of radiant skin when applied topically. Its ability to smooth the appearance of healthy skin, when applied topically, explains why this oil is a key ingredient in our Boswellia Wrinkle Cream™.
Features and Benefits:
- Promotes the appearance of healthy-looking skin
- May help reduce the appearance of uneven skin tones
- Has a sweet, honey-like, and woody fragrance
- Has a stimulating aroma
From the bottle: Fresh, subtle, woodsy aroma
Boswellia carterii† (Frankincense) oil
†100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil
- Add Frankincense to your moisturizer to highlight your natural beauty and promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin and even skin tones.
- Add a few drops to V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and use it in a massage after activity.
- Invite elevated spiritual experiences every day by diffusing this oil in your home.
WHERE TO DIFFUSE
- Elevate your sacred space with the grounding, earthy aroma to help sustain your sense of connectedness.
- Cuddle up by the fire with comfortable clothes and a nostalgic, pleasant, woodsy scent for a relaxing evening snowed in.
Frankincense essential oil provides an aroma that is perfect for creating a grounding experience during yoga or meditation. It can also be used topically to promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin.
Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
The East Coast
- 4 drops Cedarwood
- 3 drops Frankincense
- 2 drops Valor®
Snuggle by the Fire
- 3 drops Bergamot
- 3 drops Light the Fire™
- 2 drops Frankincense
- 1 drop Northern Lights Black Spruce
CAUTIONS: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.
FLAMMABLE: Do not use near fire, flame, heat, or sparks. Do not store above room temperature.
Frankincense essential oil is considered a holy oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years and was one of the gifts given to Christ at his birth. Frankincense is mentioned in the Ebers Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian scroll from approximately 1500 BCE, that documents its use.
Young Living distills Frankincense oil from the resin of Boswellia carterii trees located in northern Africa, near the Arabian Peninsula. Frankincense is a key ingredient in many products, including Boswellia Wrinkle Cream, Brain Power™, Awaken™, Highest Potential™, and Forgiveness™.
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Boswellia carterii
BOTANICAL FAMILY: Burseraceae
ADDITIONAL NAMES: Olibanum, Oil from Lebanon. The name is derived from the Medieval French word for “real incense.”
REGION FOUND: Somalia
PLANT PART USED: Gum/resin
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled
YL REGION: Most Young Living Frankincense essential oil comes from Somalia.
Frankincense essential oil joined the Young Living family in 1994.